Optimization of a dual-core dispersion slope compensating fiber for DWDM transmission in the 1480–1610 nm band through G.652 single-mode fibers

Thumbnail Image
Date
2002
Authors
Pal, Bishnu P
Pande, Kamna
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Abstract
We report design optimization of a dual-core dispersion slope compensating fiber (DSCF) for broadband dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) transmission separately in the S-, C-, and L-bands through a 1310 nm-optimized conventional single-mode fiber (CSF). Index profile parameters of the DSCF have been adjusted to simultaneously achieve a mode effective area, which match that of the G.652 fiber as closely as possible in order to contain potentially detrimental nonlinear propagation effects like four-wave mixing and cross-phase modulation (XPM). Theoretical figure of merit of the designed dispersion compensating fiber (DCF) is 900 ps/(nm-dB) @ 1550 nm, and its estimated bend loss for a single turn bend diameter of 32 mm is negligible
Description
Keywords
Dispersion compensating fiber (DCF), Dispersion compensation, Broadband systems, Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), Nonlinear effects
Citation
Collections